Close

New

Eurypterus remipes (De Kay,1825)

Eurypterus remipes (De Kay,1825)

Eurypterus remipes (De Kay,1825)

Reference: OT114
Genus - Specie: Eurypterus remipes (De Kay,1825)
Description: sea scorpion, arthropod, carnivore
Period: Silurian
Epoch-Stage-Strata: Late Silurian
Era: Paleozoic
Age: Pridoli (about 419-423 million years)
Common name: primitive sea scorpion
Comments: The species designation of the state fossil "remipes" is from Latin meaning "oar" and "foot". The first fossil of Eurypterus was found by the fossil collector S. L. Mitchill in 1818.The euripteridos are part of the largest known arthropods that have existed in the fossil record have trapezoidal carapace and are extinct relatives of the crab. Although a sea scorpion is the Eurypterus remipes is not as common as other eurypterids found in the State of New York and this is the most interesting and scarce. During the Silurian (more than 400 million years ago), Eurypterus remipes lived their aquatic existence in marginal marine environments little deep and warm during the Paleozoic middle and later in the late Paleozoic mainly in lacustrine and fluvial environments. He crawled along the bottom and shallow areas of brackish sea that covered much of New York that stretches from Buffalo to Schenectady and South to Poughkeepsie, approximately along the New York Thruway. A cross between a Scorpion and a lobster-like "sea Scorpion" was the largest arthropod known size ranged from 13 to 23 cm long, but the largest individual discovered was 1.3 meters long. Eurypterus was an aquatic and terrestrial invertebrate which is also included in the diverse group of insects, lobsters, crayfish, centipedes, scorpions, spiders and mites. Eurypterids were not true Scorpions, although they share not only a deep similarity and evolutionary relationship with the Scorpions(both are members of the Phylum Arthropoda, Subphylum Chelicerata) and also share paleoecologies, since both are aquatic and lived together. Natural , unrestored , no repair, no glue , no composite, authentic and genuine fossil , very well preserved, measures plate : 118 x 101 x 27 mm, measures scorpion: 89 x 31 mm , weight : 689 grams , from old collection, excellent quality, rare. It is delivered and sent with certificate of authenticity. Worldwide shipping.
Location: Fiddlers Green FM (Herkimer Co.)New York State – USA
Price: 400 E

Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
SOCIALICON
Pinterest
INSTAGRAM
SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON